Questions for LLB Entrance

1 post / 0 new
BeingSkilled
BeingSkilled's picture
Questions for LLB Entrance



11. Satyashodhak Samaj was formed by—
(A) Raja Rammohan Roy
(B) Shri Narayana Guru
(C) Jotirao Govindrao Phule
(D) Iswar Chandra Vidyasagar
Ans : (C)

12. Partition of Bengal was done by—
(A) Lord Dalhousie
(B) Lord Curzon
(C) Lord Warren Hastings
(D) Lord Ripon
Ans : (B)

13. National song ‘Vande Mataram’ was composed by—
(A) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(B) Ram Prasad Bismil
(C) Sarojini Naidu
(D) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
Ans : (D)

14. Ghoomar is a dance form from—
(A) Jammu and Kashmir
(B) Punjab
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) Rajasthan
Ans : (D)

15. The words ‘Satyameva Jayate’ inscribed below the base plate of the emblem of India are taken from—
(A) Ramayana
(B) Mundak Upanishad
(C) Rigveda
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)

16. Who among the following established the Central Hindu College at Benaras, in 1898 which later formed the nucleus of the Benaras Hindu University ?
(A) Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya
(B) Lord Dufferin
(C) Annie Besant
(D) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
Ans : (A)

17. Which one of the following is not correctly matched ?
(A) Pandit Krishan Maharaj : Tabla
(B) Pandit Birju Maharaj : Sarod
(C) Ustad Bismillah Khan : Shehnai
(D) Ustad Vilayat Khan : Sitar
Ans : (B)

18. Under whose patronage was the Khandariya Mahadeo Temple at Khajuraho built ?
(A) Solankis
(B) Rashtrakutas
(C) Tomaras
(D) Chandellas
Ans : (D)

19. Who among the following Mughal rulers granted the English Company Diwani over Bengal, Bihar and Orissa by Treaty of Allahabad ?
(A) Ahmad Shah
(B) Alamgir II
(C) Shah Alam II
(D) Akbar Shah II
Ans : (C)

20. During the Indian freedom struggle, what accusation was made against Master Amir Chand, Awadh Bihari, Bal Mukund and Basant Kumar Biswas ?
(A) Assassination of the Commissioner of Poona
(B) Throwing a bomb on ‘Viceroy’s procession in Delhi
(C) Attempt to shoot the Governor of Punjab
(D) Looting an armoury in Bengal
Ans : (B)